Many people have know this tame and cute animal it called panda. Pandas are mammals. They are tame animal and they are kind of raccoon. Originally, pandas lived in South and East China and parts of Myanmar and Vietnam. Today, pandas are found in six isolated forest areas in Sichuan, Gansu, and Shaanxi provinces in China. Pandas live in high mountainous areas, usually from 2,700 to 3,700 meters (8,500 to 11,500 feet) above sea level, that have natural forested areas with fir, spruce, and bamboo.
Pandas have a white coat with black fur around their eyes, on their ears, muzzle, legs and shoulders.Its weigh about 100-150kg. Many people think that the pandas only eats stems, leaves and bamboo, but it will also eat berries, fruit, flowers, fungi, grass and insects. It also eats flowers like crocuses and irises which grow in its mountain habitat. In the wild it will also catch fish and hunt small birds and rodents, like bamboo rats. This is not enough to live on, though, so it mainly eats various species of bamboo. Pandas have claws to protect their selves from danger.
They can also swim and climb trees. But when panda have a defent it can certainly fight back Giant pandas will display aggression by lowering their heads and staring directly at the opponent. Because of its size and strength, a panda is a potentially frightful and awesome beast. But its clumsy and uncoordinated ways make it an awkward and defensive creature. It fumbles along, pigeon-toed, in an ungraceful, diagonal walk. It is rarely urged from this lumbering pace. Only a young panda, or a panda in desperate flight, will venture to climb a tree. And once it has reached the top, it becomes an even greater task to get down.
Despite its aloof manner and clumsiness, the giant panda has won a reputation as a loving and adorable creature. With its big, furry head, gentle, flat face, and dark-ringed, sad-eyes, the giant panda is irresistible. Its lopsided movements and its timidity have endeared it to countless friends and admirers at zoos around the world.